White sun orchid (507/2283)

Thelymitra-longifolia_12895.jpg White fingersThumbnailsWhite sun orchid

New Zealand's most common sun orchid, often found growing on roadside cuttings.

Scientific name
Thelymitra longifolia
Common names
white sun orchid, maikuku, sun orchid
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
12895