White sun orchid (508/2283)

Thelymitra-longifolia_12896.jpg White sun orchidThumbnailsWhite sun orchid

Sun orchids have attractive flowers, but they remain stubbornly closed during damp weather.

Scientific name
Thelymitra longifolia
Common names
white sun orchid, maikuku, sun orchid
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
12896