White sun orchid (509/2283)

Thelymitra-longifolia_12899.jpg White sun orchidThumbnailsWhite sun orchid

The common sun orchid can be seen flowering throughout much on New Zealand during summer.

Scientific name
Thelymitra longifolia
Common names
white sun orchid, maikuku, sun orchid
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
12899