Kōtare on flax (406/2455)

Todiramphus-sanctus-21062.jpg TuataraThumbnailsWatsonia flowers

A kōtare (a New Zealand subspecies of sacred kingfisher) perched on a flax flower stem.

Scientific name
Todiramphus sanctus
Common names
Kōtare, sacred kingfisher, New Zealand kingfisher, kotare, green kingfisher, tree kingfisher, wood kingfisher
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21062