New Zealand kingfisher (2238/2460)

Todiramphus-sanctus-vagans_14422.jpg Shore ploverThumbnailsNew Zealand kingfisher

Kōtare, also known as New Zealand kingfisher or occasionally, perched in a mangrove tree.

Scientific name
Todiramphus sanctus vagans
Common names
Kōtare, sacred kingfisher, New Zealand kingfisher, kotare, green kingfisher, tree kingfisher, wood kingfisher
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
14422