New Zealand kingfisher (2235/2455)

Todiramphus-sanctus_20604.jpg New Zealand kingfisherThumbnailsKōtare on a rock

Kōtare or New Zealand kingfisher on a coastal boulder.

Scientific name
Todiramphus sanctus vagans
Common names
Kōtare, sacred kingfisher, New Zealand kingfisher, kotare, green kingfisher, tree kingfisher, wood kingfisher
Location
Whangapoua, Coromandel, New Zealand
Photo ID
20604