Kōtare on a rock (2236/2455)

Todiramphus-sanctus_20605.jpg New Zealand kingfisherThumbnailsNew Zealand kingfisher

Kōtare / New Zealand kingfisher on a coastal boulder with patches of seaweed.

Scientific name
Todiramphus sanctus vagans
Common names
Kōtare, sacred kingfisher, New Zealand kingfisher, kotare, green kingfisher, tree kingfisher, wood kingfisher
Location
Whangapoua, Coromandel, New Zealand
Photo ID
20605