New Zealand kingfisher (2067/2285)

Todiramphus-sanctus_20612.jpg New Zealand kingfisherThumbnailsTongariro River

New Zealand kingfisher (a subspecies of sacred kingfisher) searching for prey from an exposed inter-tidal rock.

Scientific name
Todiramphus sanctus vagans
Common names
sacred kingfisher, New Zealand kingfisher, kotare, green kingfisher, tree kingfisher, wood kingfisher
Location
Whangapoua, Coromandel, New Zealand
Photo ID
20612