Blackbird (2093/2289)

Turdus-merula_9976.jpg BlackbirdThumbnailsBlackbird

Introduced from Europe around 150 years ago, blackbirds have spread so successfully that they are now one of the most common and widespread birds in New Zealand.

Scientific name
Turdus merula
Common names
Eurasian blackbird, blackbird, merle
Location
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
9976