Blackbird (2091/2285)

Turdus-merula_9982.jpg BlackbirdThumbnailsSong thrush nest

The ubiquitous blackbird is a common sight on lawns and gardens throughout New Zealand, but has also made itself at home even in remote native forest.

Scientific name
Turdus merula
Common names
Eurasian blackbird, blackbird, merle
Location
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
9982