Spur-winged plover (2200/2370)

Vanellus-miles-novaehollandiae_0549.jpg Spur-winged ploverThumbnailsRed admiral

Spur-winged plovers are now common in many open areas in New Zealand, including pasture, coastal areas and wetlands.

Scientific name
Vanellus miles novaehollandiae
Common names
spur-winged plover, masked lapwing, masked plover, spur-wing
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
0549