Red admiral (2201/2370)

Vanessa-gonerilla_2253.jpg Spur-winged ploverThumbnailsRed admiral

Red admiral caterpillar feeding on ongaonga or tree nettle (Urtica ferox) leaf.

Scientific name
Vanessa gonerilla
Common names
New Zealand red admiral, New Zealand red admiral butterfly
Location
Te Urewera, New Zealand
Photo ID
2253