Red admiral (2132/2300)

Vanessa-gonerilla_2261.jpg Red admiralThumbnailsAustralian painted lady

Red admiral caterpillar about to form a chrysalis on an ongaonga tree nettle (Urtica ferox)stem.

Scientific name
Vanessa gonerilla
Common names
New Zealand red admiral, New Zealand red admiral butterfly
Location
Te Urewera, New Zealand
Photo ID
2261