Winika (520/2283)

Winika-cunninghamii_6119.jpg Striped sun orchidThumbnailsWinika

Closeup photo of an open ladies slipper orchid flower. This attractive epiphyte usually grows high in the canopy on large forest trees.

Scientific name
Dendrobium cunninghamii
Common names
winika, pekapeka, Christmas orchid, bamboo orchid
Location
Pirongia Forest Park, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
6119