Winika (521/2283)

Winika-cunninghamii_6122.jpg WinikaThumbnailsCommon mountain daisy

The flower buds of the ladies slipper orchid resemble, well, a ladies slipper, as seen in the background of this photo.

Scientific name
Dendrobium cunninghamii
Common names
winika, pekapeka, Christmas orchid, bamboo orchid
Location
Pirongia Forest Park, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
6122