Eastern rosella (21/2455)

eastern-rosella-26093.jpg Eastern rosellaThumbnailsEastern rosella

Eastern rosella feeding on New Zealand flax (Phormium tenax) seeds.

Scientific name
Platycercus eximius
Common names
Eastern rosella, white-cheeked rosella
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
26093