Bar-tailed godwit (2239/2289)

shorebirds_6609.jpg SandThumbnailsShort-horned grasshopper

Eastern bar-tailed godwit flock.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
6609