Forked sundew (463/2283)

sundew-N-2-0490.jpg New Zealand daphneThumbnailsToru

Fork-leaved sundew. A native carnivorous plant with a captured cranefly struggling to escape.

Scientific name
Drosera binata
Common names
forked sundew, fork-leaved sundew, scented sundew
Location
Pureora Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
N-2-0490