Ti kōuka (41/2460)

ti-kouka-26056.jpg Ti kōukaThumbnailsSouth Island takahē plumage

A small shoot of a cabbage tree emerging from the cork-like stem of a mature plant.

Scientific name
Cordyline australis
Common names
Cabbage tree, ti, ti kōuka
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
26056