Juvenile rifleman (48/2370)

Acanthisitta-chloris-24616.jpg Mountain beechThumbnailsSouth Island rifleman

A South Island rifleman. The speckled belly shows this is a young bird, no more than a few months old.

Scientific name
Acanthisitta chloris chloris
Common names
rifleman, tītitipounamu, titipounamu
Location
Avoca River, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
24616