North Island rifleman (646/2289)

Acanthisitta-chloris_12873.jpg North Island riflemanThumbnailsSpeargrass

A juvenile North Island rifleman — identifiable by the streaking on the breast.

Scientific name
Acanthisitta chloris granti
Common names
North Island rifleman, rifleman, titipounamu
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
12873