European wool carder bee (68/2370)

Anthidium-manicatum-24536.jpg European wool carder beeThumbnailsEuropean wool carder bee

At the first drops of rain, this wool carder bee clamped on to a stem and remained motionless.

Scientific name
Anthidium manicatum
Common names
European wool carder bee, wool carder bee
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
24536