Australasian gannet (60/2455)

Australasian-gannet-25835.jpg Australasian gannetThumbnailsAustralasian gannet

A large Australasian gannet chick waiting to be fed by a parent returning from fishing at sea.

Scientific name
Morus serrator
Common names
Australasian gannet, takapu, takupu, Australian gannet, Pacific gannet
Location
Muriwai, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
25835