Australasian gannet (66/2460)

Australasian-gannet-25846.jpg Australasian gannetThumbnailsKereru

A large Australasian gannet chick being fed regurgitated fish by one of its parents.

Scientific name
Morus serrator
Common names
Australasian gannet, takapu, takupu, Australian gannet, Pacific gannet
Location
Muriwai, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
25846