Rocky shore (381/2289)

Burgess-16456.jpg Thermal ladder fernThumbnailsVariable oystercatcher

Neptune's necklace and other seaweed covers rocks along the shore of Burgess Island.

Scientific name
Hormosira banksii
Common names
Neptune's necklace, Neptune's pearls, bubbleweed, sea grapes
Location
Burgess Island, Mokohinau Islands, New Zealand
Photo ID
16456
Albums