New Zealand dotterel (880/2289)

Charadrius-obscurus-18470.jpg Black-fronted dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

New Zealand dotterel.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Coromandel Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
18470