New Zealand dotterel (886/2289)

Charadrius-obscurus_10567.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel chick

Northern New Zealand dotterel portrait.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Front Beach, Whitianga, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
10567