New Zealand dotterel chick (887/2289)

Charadrius-obscurus_10573.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel chick

A small Northern New Zealand dotterel chick foraging for invertebrates along the strand line.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Front Beach, Whitianga, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
10573