New Zealand dotterel chick (888/2289)

Charadrius-obscurus_10576.jpg New Zealand dotterel chickThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel chick

At just a few days old, NZ dotterel chicks search for food quite independently from their parents.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Front Beach, Whitianga, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
10576