New Zealand dotterel (901/2300)

Charadrius-obscurus_10598.jpg New Zealand dotterel chickThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel chick

Portrait of an adult New Zealand dotterel.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Front Beach, Whitianga, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
10598