New Zealand dotterel (893/2289)

Charadrius-obscurus_10714.jpg New Zealand dotterel chickThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

New Zealand dotterel being blasted by wind and sand.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Pakiri Beach, Northland, New Zealand
Photo ID
10714