New Zealand dotterel (895/2289)

Charadrius-obscurus_10754.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

New Zealand dotterel feeding at the edge of a shallow tidal pool.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
10754