New Zealand dotterel (896/2289)

Charadrius-obscurus_12592.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

New Zealand dotterels feed on small invertebrates along sandy beaches, and the early bird catches the sand hopper.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Pakiri Beach, Northland, New Zealand
Photo ID
12592