New Zealand dotterel (908/2300)

Charadrius-obscurus_12600.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

Feigning a broken wing to distract potential predators, this NZ dotterel must have a nest nearby. After a couple of photos I quickly retreated.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Pakiri Beach, Northland, New Zealand
Photo ID
12600