New Zealand dotterel (894/2285)

Charadrius-obscurus_13022.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

New Zealand dotterel sitting on nest (one egg).

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Whitianga, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
13022