New Zealand dotterel (900/2289)

Charadrius-obscurus_14122.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

New Zealand dotterel in breeding plumage.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Whitianga, Coromandel Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
14122