New Zealand dotterel (903/2289)

Charadrius-obscurus_20634.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

Northern New Zealand dotterel running along the strand line.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Front Beach, Whitianga, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
20634