New Zealand dotterel (905/2289)

Charadrius-obscurus_20638.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

Northern New Zealand dotterel.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Whitianga, Coromandel Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
20638