New Zealand dotterel (918/2300)

Charadrius-obscurus_5029.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

New Zealand dotterel ruffling feathers after preening.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
5029