New Zealand dotterel (910/2289)

Charadrius-obscurus_8997.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

New Zealand dotterel running.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Opoutere, New Zealand
Photo ID
8997