New Zealand dotterel (909/2285)

Charadrius-obscurus_9042.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsNew Zealand dotterel

New Zealand dotterel.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Opoutere, New Zealand
Photo ID
9042