New Zealand dotterel (915/2289)

Charadrius-obscurus_9051.jpg New Zealand dotterelThumbnailsSemipalmated plover

New Zealand dotterel eating large beetle.

Scientific name
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius
Common names
northern New Zealand dotterel, New Zealand dotterel, red-breasted dotterel, tuturiwhatu, tuturiwhatu pukunui, rako, red-breasted plover, New Zealand plover
Location
Opoutere, New Zealand
Photo ID
9051