Old man's beard (948/2300)

Clematis-vitalba_2461.jpg Old man's beardThumbnailsKawakawa moth

The developing seeds of old man's beard. When matures, the fluffy seeds are dispersed by wind.

Scientific name
Clematis vitalba
Common names
old man's beard, traveller's joy
Location
Nelson, New Zealand
Photo ID
2461