Red-crowned kakriki (86/2460)

Cyanoramphus-novaezelandiae-25567.jpg KanukaThumbnailsRed-crowned kakiriki

A red-crowned kakariki on the ground looking for grass seeds to eat.

Scientific name
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
Common names
Red-crowned parakeet, kākāriki, kakariki
Location
Te Hauturu-o-Toi / Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
25567