Gibson's albatross (1046/2285)

Diomedea-gibsoni-15342.jpg Gibson's albatrossThumbnailsGibson's albatross

Getting one of the worlds largest flying birds into the air in light winds requires an energetic sprint across the sea surface.

Scientific name
Diomedea antipodensis gibsoni
Common names
Gibson's albatross, Antipodean albatross, wandering albatross, toroa
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
15342