Gibson's albatross (1051/2289)

Diomedea-gibsoni-15347.jpg Gibson's albatrossThumbnailsGibson's albatross

A Gibson's albatross (Part of the group known as wandering albatrosses) in flight with hills of the east coast of the South Island in the distance.

Scientific name
Diomedea antipodensis gibsoni
Common names
Gibson's albatross, Antipodean albatross, wandering albatross, toroa
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
15347