Gibson's albatross (1055/2289)

Diomedea-gibsoni_5212.jpg Gibson's albatrossThumbnailsGibson's albatross

A Gibson's ablatross soars on some of the longest wings of any bird.

Scientific name
Diomedea antipodensis gibsoni
Common names
Gibson's albatross, Antipodean albatross, wandering albatross, toroa
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
5212