Gibson's albatross (1056/2289)

Diomedea-gibsoni_5217.jpg Gibson's albatrossThumbnailsNorthern royal albatross

Getting airborne in light winds can require a lot of legwork for an albatross.

Scientific name
Diomedea antipodensis gibsoni
Common names
Gibson's albatross, Antipodean albatross, wandering albatross, toroa
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
5217