Variable oystercatcher (380/2283)

Haematopus-unicolor-20938.jpg Variable oystercatcherThumbnailsVariable oystercatcher

Variable oystercatcher on a seaweed-strewn sandy beach.

Scientific name
Haematopus unicolor
Common names
variable oystercatcher, black oystercatcher, torea pango, torea tai, torea, VOC
Location
Whitianga, Coromandel Peninsula, New Zealand
Photo ID
20938