Variable oystercatcher (383/2283)

Haematopus-unicolor-20954.jpg Variable oystercatcherThumbnailsVariable oystercatcher

Variable oystercatcher feeding on a stranded mussel.

Scientific name
Haematopus unicolor
Common names
variable oystercatcher, black oystercatcher, torea pango, torea tai, torea, VOC
Location
Whitianga, Coromandel Peninsula, New Zealand
Photo ID
20954